Code 3517. The clean hands doctrine is a rule of law that someone bringing a lawsuit or motion and asking the court for equitable relief must be innocent of wrongdoing or unfair conduct relating to the subject matter of his/her claim. Thus, if a defendant can show the plaintiff had unclean hands, the plaintiffs complaint will be dismissed or the plaintiff will be denied judgment. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . 336 (b); Pacific Hills HOA v. The wrongful conduct may be of a legal or moral nature, as long as it relates to the matter in issue.